Privacy Statement

Privacy statement of Fly Fisherman’s Channel B.V.

This Privacy Statement is intended to explain the privacy practices with respect to the Flyfishermanschannel.com website and the mobile software application(s) commonly known as the Flyfishermanschannel app. When processing your personal data, Fly Fisherman’s Channel exercises the utmost care.

Contact details

Registered Address: Fisherman’s Channel is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 76426351 and has its registered office at van Cleeffkade 15, (1431 BA) Aalsmeer, Netherlands.

What Fly Fisherman’s Channel does

Fly Fisherman’s Channel operates a streaming platform in the sport fishing field of interest in the broadest sense. Among other things, visual materials and magazines are made available on the platform. A subscription is required for gaining access to the platform.

Obtaining personal data

If you use the services of Fly Fisherman’s Channel, you will provide some personal data yourself to Fly Fisherman’s Channel as part of taking out a subscription. Personal data is taken to mean all data related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Fly Fisherman’s Channel processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Financial data;
  • Account details;
  • Location details;
  • Tracking data (about how you use the platform);
  • Other personal data provided by you personally.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data will be processed by Fly Fisherman’s Channel for the purpose of:

  • Contacting you to inform you of the services purchased by you and the performance thereof;
  • Performing the services and making the services available;
  • Ensuring and completing the creation of an account;
  • Improving the provision of services;
  • Processing payments;
  • Fulfilling statutory obligations;
  • Issuing marketing and communication statements (such as newsletters);
  • Improving the website and/or App by analysing visitor behaviour;
  • Exchanging data with third parties for the provision of services.

Basis of the processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the following bases: (I) statutory obligation, (II) performance of an agreement, (III) (express) permission obtained from the data subject, and (IV) legitimate interest. During the provision of the services by Fly Fisherman’s Channel, personal data will be processed. Fly Fisherman’s Channel exclusively processes data that Fly Fisherman’s Channel deems necessary for (improving) the provision of services and will exercise due care when handling the (personal) data which it has collected regarding you and your use of the service. The basis for the processing of this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Fly Fisherman’s Channel in the form of a subscription. Your personal data can also be processed during visits to the flyfishermanschannel.com website if you have given permission for this.

Necessity of the processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the provision of the service. The services offered by Fly Fisherman’s Channel cannot be completely performed without the processing of your personal data. For example, you cannot log in to the platform if we are not permitted to process your data (including the account details). If your express permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you will have to give separate permission for this. An example of this is the processing of non-essential cookies on the website. We only collect and process these if you have given permission for this.

Automated decision-making

If any automated decision-making takes place, this decision-making will be carried out by computer systems and/or computer software without human intervention. You will be responsible for the data that you provide and that is used at the time of the automated decision-making. If the data appears to be incorrect or incomplete, the damage resulting therefrom will be at your expense and risk. Damage is also taken to mean the failure to perform or the late or incorrect performance of the agreement as a result of incorrect data.

Retention period

The personal data processed by Fly Fisherman’s Channel will be saved in conformity with the relevant legislation and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be saved for a longer period of time in conformity with these requirements. All personal data obtained will not be retained for any longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Fly Fisherman’s Channel only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and for compliance with the relevant legislation and regulations. Personal data will not be sold. Fly Fisherman’s Channel may be subject to a statutory obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, a processing agreement will be concluded for this purpose. Personal data is shared with the following third parties:

  • The payment provider, for the performance of the agreement. The category of personal data that is processed is financial data.
  • The software supplier, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are contact details and name and address details, account details, location details, tracking data, and financial data.

Security of Personal data

Fly Fisherman’s Channel takes the protection of your personal data seriously and therefore takes - with due observance of the state of the art, the implementation costs as well as the nature, the extent, the context and the purposes of the processing and the varying risks with regard to probability and seriousness for the rights and freedoms of persons - appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard a security level that is in line with the risk. The data is saved and hosted in a data centre that is at least TIER III certified and that is located in the Netherlands.

Conditions of Use of Fly Fisherman’s Channel

By visiting and using the platform, you agree to the Conditions of Use as made available on the website and the platform. Fly Fisherman’s Channel at all times reserves the right to alter the content of its platform and/or the Conditions of Use. Fly Fisherman’s Channel does not accept any liability in any manner whatsoever for damage that has been caused by, or ensues from, the use of the platform. The use of the platform is entirely at your own expense and risk. No rights can be derived from the content of the platform. All content on the platform is protected by copyright and is the property of Fly Fisherman’s Channel or third parties.

Cookie statement

Fly Fisherman’s Channel uses technical and functional cookies for the optimisation of the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent during the visit to a website, for making the user experience of the visitors more efficient. Fly Fisherman’s Channel is permitted by law to store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary for using the website. Your permission is necessary for other types of cookies. We advise you to accept the cookies to ensure the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that Fly Fisherman’s Channel uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies do not have any consequences for the privacy, so no permission needs to be requested or provided. These cookies are used, for example, to save your browser settings so that our website can be viewed in the best manner, or so that the website remains accessible (load-balancing), but also to ensure that the placing of other cookies is not permitted (no-follow).

Fly Fisherman’s Channel also places Google cookies on the website for Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager. We do not log any information of what you do on the internet. The use of these cookies is not mandatory, so your permission for their use will be requested. Your permission may result in Fly Fisherman’s Channel linking information to a natural person.

In addition, Fly Fisherman’s Channel uses tracking cookies. Tracking cookies enable the tracking of your visitor's behaviour on the website, based on which a profile is generated. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address and suchlike, and is only intended for making the website more efficient.

Please contact us via ‘Support’ if you have any questions on this subject.

Overview cookies:

Necessary  cookies

Name

Domain

Goal

Lifespan

ott_gdpr

.flyfishermanschannel.com

Remember cookie settings

1 year

fishermanschannel_com_ott_session

 .flyfishermanschannel.com

Distinguishing between the different users

1 year

ott_registration_session

.flyfishermanschannel.com

Track progress of the registration process.

1 day

CloudFront-Key-Pair-Id, Cloudfront-Policy, CloudFront-Signature

.flyfishermanschannel.com

Access to media files

Until the browser closes.

 

Analytische cookies

Name

Domain

Goal

Lifespan

_ga, _gid, _gat

 .flyfishermanschannel.com

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish between different users

Max. 2 years

_fbp

 .flyfishermanschannel.com

Used by Facebook to distinguish between different users

3 months

Marketing cookies

Name

Domain

Goal

Lifespan

__gads __gac

 .flyfishermanschannel.com

This cookie is used by Google to retarget website visitors.

Max. 2 years

IDE, CONSENT, 1P_JAR, NID

.google.com

These cookies allow us to show you relevant advertisements via the Google Adwords network. These cookies contain your Google usage preferences, such as your language, number of search results and whether you want to enable the SafeSearch filter. In addition, these cookies ensure that you can be recognized as the same person on various third-party websites.

Max. 2 years

fr

.facebook.com

This cookie is used by Facebook to retarget website visitors.

3 months

Social Media use

[Fly Fisherman’s Channel] uses third-party cookies for the optimisation of the website. Some cookies are placed by services of third parties that are represented on the website.>2} Third parties are taken to mean Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Hotjar, and Social Media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google, and YouTube). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant Fly Fisherman’s Channel applies to the use of third-party cookies. When you click the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. With regard to the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data that they collect using such cookies, [Fly Fisherman’s Channel] refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use for visiting the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you will have to provide permission for placing the cookie. If you fail to do that, this may for example result in the website working less efficiently. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies, including third-party cookies. You can also remove the cookies that have been placed. For this purpose you have to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences, and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are linked to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;

As a data subject you have the right to acquire a definite answer regarding whether or not  your personal data is processed and, if this is the case, to be given access to the processing thereof.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to rectification and supplementing of incorrect data.

  • Right to erasure.

A data subject shall acquire erasure of the personal data related to him/her without undue delay.

  • Right to restriction of the processing;

As a data subject you have the right to restriction of the processing of your personal data. Please contact [Fly Fisherman’s Channel] for this purpose.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data related to him/her which he/she has provided to [Fly Fisherman’s Channel] in a structured, standard and machine-readable form, as well as to transfer this data to [Fly Fisherman’s Channel] without being prevented to do so by the controller to whom the data was provided.

  • The right to object;

The data subject has at all times the right to object, for reasons related to his/her specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling on the basis of these provisions. [Fly Fisherman’s Channel] will cease the processing of the personal data, unless there are mandatory legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject that are related to the exercise, institution or substantiation of a legal action.

Complaint

If you have a complaint regarding the manner in which [Fly Fisherman’s Channel] handles your personal data or if you wish to exercise one of the aforesaid rights, you can contact us via the website or via the App, under ‘Support’. [Fly Fisherman’s Channel] requests that you also forward a copy of your identity document to ensure that you wish to exercise a right. Black out your passport photo and machine readable zone (strip with numbers at the bottom) for the protection of your privacy. [Fly Fisherman’s Channel] will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within 4 weeks. You can also submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

[Fly Fisherman’s Channel] may adjust the privacy statement at any time. The latest version will be published on the website. Always check the website for the latest version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the manner in which we process the data related to you that has already been collected, we will inform you of this by email.

This version was last updated on 7 March 2022.

Sign in Take the tour